We appreciate you. Longtime supporters, first-time donors and everyone in between, you make a difference. The lists below recognize the individuals, families, foundations, corporations and University friends that donated in fiscal year 2022-2023 to help make the people, programs and facilities at UT truly great. Thank you for another exceptional year.
We have made every effort to ensure these lists are correct. However, if you discover an error or omission, please email development@ut.edu or call the Office of Development and University Relations at (813) 253-6220.
▲First time donor *Deceased
Lifetime Giving Societies
Members of UT’s prestigious lifetime giving societies have made a substantial commitment of personal resources to ensure the University’s success in achieving excellence in education.
President’s Council
The President’s Council is UT's most esteemed annual gift society, honoring donors of $10,000 or more during the last fiscal year. This includes all gifts that have been received by the University during the fiscal year.
Minaret Society
Named in honor of the minarets atop Plant Hall, the Minaret Society recognizes alumni and friends who contributed between $1,000 and $9,999 to The University of Tampa during the last fiscal year.
Frederick Spaulding Society
Named for the founding president of the University, the Frederic Spaulding Society recognizes those alumni and friends who contributed between $100 and $999 during the fiscal year.
Sword & Shield Club
Each fiscal year, contributors to The University's athletics program are recognized as members of the Sword & Shield Club. With the support of these special donors, Spartan athletics continues to grow and achieve.
Tribute Gifts
Contributions to benefit The University of Tampa in honor or memory of a relative or friend are listed in alphabetical order by the name of the honoree.
Annual Named Scholarships
The University of Tampa gratefully acknowledges the individuals, corporations and foundations that have established annual named scholarships. New annual named scholarships begin with a commitment of $20,000 or more.
Parent and Former Parent Gifts
Anonymous
Anthony and Lou Ann Adinolfe
Margarita Almorza
Camilley Amaral
Philip Amplo
Brenda and Brent Arnold
Thomas and Rosetta Arpino
Amy Avdellas
Jack and Lori Bacchia
Mr. and Mrs. Carlos A. Baldor Jr.
Colleen R. Beaudoin M.Ed. ’10
Greg Beenen
Rich and Iris Bensch
Susan L. Berg
Joe Bernardo ’89
Lawrence Berran
Scott and Jessica Besler
Frank Billisi
Michael and Stephanie Birch
Joe and Heather Bogdahn
Wayne A. ’78 and Terese Borden
James and Lisa Bostick
Raymond and Raleigh Bowker
Donald and Polly Brannon
Christine Bucher
Amalie Burdette
Peter ’79 and Vivian Cammick
Frank and Kathleen Cannistra
Michael and Carol Capozza
Christopher and Julie ’00, M.S. ’06 Capsambelis
Mark and Mary Ann Carangi
Louis M. Carastro Jr. ’94
John and Susan Carter
Michelle Carver
Vincent J. Cassidy/The Vortex Institute
Marcella Cheek
Antony Yih Chang Cheng
Sally and Douglas Cioffi
Edward F. Cloutier
Patrick Cloyd
Roger Cohen
Ron and April Cohen
Daniel and Tamara Crowder
Michael and Carla Culotta
Michael and Lisa Dallaire
George W. Darrah and Jane E. Darrah
Ron and Leslie Darrigo
Karen M Dasilva
Krista and Steven Davidson
Jana Davila
James and Patricia Dejana
Ethan Deneault
Marisa C. DeRosa
John N. and Stephanie A. DeTringo
David ’78 and Linda Devine
Jason T. Dickey MBA ’03
Stephen F. and Marsha Dickey
Mike and Kelly Dillon
Bryan and Janet Drouin
Monte and Dawn Duet
Bain and Dawn Edmondson
Nancy Ehredt
Jason and Kelli Krause
Suzanne Ensmann
Edward and Elizabeth Eshoo
Sarah and Christopher Esmond
Debra and Robert Fadel
Matthew and Jennifer Fadiman
Eddie and Theresa Faicco
Albert and Theresa Farrell
John P. Renzetti and Catherine M. Feher
Rachel and Evan ’96 Fetter
Gina M. Firth
Dan and Jennifer Flanigan
Chris and Jodi Flynn
Bobbie and Lisa Fontenot
William ’85 and Jeanne Forrest
Bruce K. Friesen
Cornel and Randa Gaalswijk
Craig and Lisa Curtis
Brian Gallagher
Joseph and Karen Galvin
Jacqueline Galzerano ’94
Jeffrey and Mary Kay Gamble
Lynn and Richard Gannon
Doug and Liz Gant
William and Cari Geary
Tom ’79 and Sandi* Geller
Frank Ghannadian
Brian and Laura Gicker
Nicole and Edgar Giuliano
Thomas J. Glenn ’84
Frederick and Janine Gosebrink
Anthony and Jennifer ’94 Graves
Natasha Graves-Brown
Noreen Guerra
Michael and Janett Guthrie
Phil and Robbie Gutierrez
David and Janet Hartman
Mitchell and Meredith Hayes
Nick Hedlund
Mike and Amy Hessel
Gretchen Hicks
David and Andrea Hill
Andrew and Rebecca Hinkle
Paul and Karen Holenstein
Craig and Ellen Hoover
Stella and Russel Hosler
Timothy and Linda Ingram
Dante Johnson
Bryan and Lisa Joseph
Jeffrey and Allison ’92 Kaczmarek
Timothy and Terell Kaiser
Ame and John Kehoe
William and Barbara Kelly
John and Meghan Khairallah
Netra and Januka Khanal
Bruce and Dawn King
Sarah Kostial
Dean A. Koutroumanis ’89, MBA ’91
John Kowalski
Russell and Kathleen Kozar
Nathan and Cindy Kozil
Jason and Kelli Krause
Nicholas and Sharon Kuba
Ann and Stephen* Kupferberg
Martin and Jill LaFond
Jeremie and Jennifer Larson
Sydney ’12 and Joseph Patrick (Jake) ’09, MBA ’15 LeVan
Brian and Athena Cox
Jerry and Beth Linder
Christian and Kim Lising
Richard and Joann Lockard
David ’87 and Ellen ’87 Lonigro
Tammy L. Loper
Doug and Maryanne Lutz
Theodore and Donna Lyons
Theresa Macaskill
Jamie Marks ’25
Michelle A. Marks-Hook and Daniel J. Hook
Bruce and Joan Martelle
Dushan and Mary Martinasek
Jarret and Helena Mathews
William and Debra McCauley
Todd McNees
Gene and Patsy McNichols
Jerome M. Meguiar ’65
Trish Messina ’82
Tab and Heather Miller
Robert Mills
Vanessa Minick
Enid and Vincent Miranda
Scott and Michele Mittelman
Shawn Monaghan
Stephen and Tamara Monoc
Bill ’69 and Mary Montgomery
John and Kristin Morgan
Robert and Regina Mott
Kenneth and Eva Mulhern
Petrit and Kimberly Mustafaraj
Cathleen Napoli
Stuart and Anne Needleman
Steven and Simone Nehmen
Greg Nordheim ’88
Dennis and Juli Nostrand
Odalis Nunez
Jeffrey and Angela O’Dowd
William and Lisa O’Hara
Maureen O’Hara
Jay and Kym MFA ’14 O’Sullivan
Deb Otey
Sandy Overton
Lorraine Palma
Jeanette Pappas
Jeffrey and Katherine Parker
Thaddeus and Margaret Parker
Kyle J. Parks MBA ’08
John and Marie Passarella
Jill Paul
Michael Pellecchia
Tim J. Pelot ’78
Jose and Teresa Perez
JoAnne L. Phillips
Rodney L. Piatt ’74
David Piech
Wesley and Catherine Pierorazio
Douglas and Elizabeth Pierpont
Jose and Rosemarie Pimentel
Gillis Poll
Tyrone and Thea Powell
Larry and Diane Price
Tim Purdy
Anthony and Kim Racca
Scott and Tiffany Ragsdale
Julio C. Ramirez Jr. ’92
David and Suzanne Ramsey
Robert Randzio
Todd Reynolds
Eddie and Nanette Rhea
Timothy and Diane Riepl
Scott and Kimberlee Roberto
Timothy and Melissa Roche
Sonia Romero ’97
Vincente and Dana Romero
Dan and Chantalle Roque
Ian and Denise Rosenblatt
Richard and Bonnie Rosenstein
Mark and Susan Rudzinski
Hemant and Rohini Rustogi
Thomas and Veronica Saul
Michael Scali
Neil and Lucille Schecht
Paul and Toni Schlichte
Paul and Laura Schmidt
Richard Schmidt
William M. Schmitz
Christopher and Erica Segale
Steve Sereda
Preston, Jackson & Colin Shembekar
Frank and Nadine Sheppard
Ethan and Una Simmons
Mark and Kristen Simone
Lou and Lori Sirignano
Thomas E. Slaymaker ’80
Peter J. Smith ’13
Beverly A. Snelling
Tom Snyder
Dragan and Suzana Sorak
Michael ’82 and Amy Southard
Scott and Darlene Spurrier
Donald and Rita Steiner
Raymond and Patricia Stephens
Manuel and Maria Suarez
Merrie Tankersley
John Theodossakos
Rick ’72 and Sandy ’72 Thomas
Ada and John Tiralla
George H. Tompson
Carmela Torrelli
Tan and Tram Trinh
Michael Tulchiner
Alicia Turski
Joseph D. Urso ’92
Michael and Andrea Vail
Ronald L. and Renée W. Vaughn
Gregory and Patricia Viergutz
Adrianna Vlachos
Kevin and Theresa Von Vreckin
James and Lisa Wade
Robert and Bonnie Wallace
Dennis ’88 and Teresita ’85 Wardlow
Amy Wasnewsky
Steve and Melissa Weber
Mr. Neil D. Weston
Ruth White CLU CLTC
Raymond Wiede ’71 and Helene Krakower Wiede* ’72
Barbara B. Wild
David ’75 and Laurie Wolf
Jennifer Wortham ’95
Lisa and Ken Yarmosh
Stephen and Annamarie Zannis
Chris and Corinne Zimmerman
Corporate and Foundation Gifts
Anonymous (4)
AAIM Consulting Services, LLC
Adele S. Bernett Memorial Fund
American Endowment Foundation
Bailey Family Foundation
Charlotte Baker/Digital Hands
Bank of America
Bank of America Charitable Foundation
Bank of America Matching Gifts
Bayview Public Relations Inc.
BBM Architecture PLLC
Beck
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
Bluedoor LLC
Boasso America Corporation
Borrell Family Foundation/Anthony Borrell Jr.
Boston Scientific Employee Giving
The Butz Foundation
The CI Group/James A. Marshall
Cisco Matching Gifts Program
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation
Brown & Brown Inc.
Bush Ross PA
C&C Painting Contractors Inc.
CALIBRE Systems, Inc.
Century 21 Beggins Enterprises
The Chiselers Inc.
Cincinnati Living LLC
City of Tampa Mayor’s Hispanic Advisory Council
Commercial Design Services Inc./Lynn Elliott
Community Foundation of Volusia & Flagler
Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay
Costco UW Campaign
Crabby Bill’s of St. Pete Beach/Tom ’79 and Sandi* Geller
Crofton Cares Inc./Michael ’82 and Amy Southard
Cura Sod Corporation
CVS Health Foundation
Danahy Fiction Prize Fund
The David A. & Mary Irene Falk Memorial Fund
David C.G. Kerr Memorial Fund
de la Parte & Gilbert P.A.
De Soto Chapter Daughters of the
American Revolution
Don and Jan DeFosset/DeFosset Family Foundation
Depository Trust & Clearing Corp./Marie Chinnici-Everitt
Disney Employee Giving Program
Diversitech Solutions, LLC
Downtown West Association, Inc.
Edward Jones Charitable Gift Fund
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Entrepreneurs Advisory Network
Erika Williner Designs
Board of Counselors
EverTrue
EWI Partners LLC
EWI Construction/Casey Ellison
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Film Tampa Bay
FINTECH
Martz First Class Coach
Flatwoods Consulting Group Inc.
The Florida Suncoast Women’s Forum Inc.
The Friends of Plant Park
Foster Family Charitable Fund
Fox Foundation
Franchi Law/William Franchi ’06
Frank E. Duckwall Foundation
Friedrich Watkins of Tampa LLC
FrontStream SPV LLC
Gagnon Foundation Inc.
General Impact
David and Valerie Gornbein/Gornbein Family Foundation Fund
Harness Giving
The Graydon Group LLC
Hernando Oaks Golf Club
Hill Ward Henderson
Mr. R. Reid Haney/Ward, Rovell P.A.
Ideasphere Partners LLC/Chuck Papageorgiou
Inovalon Matching Gifts Program
Instrumental Wealth, LLC
Inwood Multimedia
J.C. Newman Cigar Co.
J.P. Griffin Inc.
Jesuit High School of Tampa Inc.
Johnson & Johnson Matching Gifts Program
The Joy McCann Foundation
Key Bank
Kitchenery Inc.
KnowBe4, Inc.
KPMG Foundation
Kurrack Financial Services Inc.
L3Harris Foundation
Las Damas de Arte Inc.
Lender’s Consulting Group Inc/Brian Smith ’95
Lightning Community Heroes
Gene and Patsy McNichols and McNichols Family/McNichols Company
MDA Records Retrieval Inc.
MetLife Foundation
Metlife Inc. Charity Custodial Account
Michael J. Leding Jr. & Associates Inc.
Midtown Elevator Co. Inc. and the Pierorazio Family
Mills & Associates Inc./Lawrence E. Mills
Money Tree Merchant Services
Morgan Stanley
The Musante Family Foundation
National Christian Foundation of Tampa Bay
Nielsen Co./Amy Rettig
Nielsen Foundation
Nolasco Chiropractic
Novo Nordisk Matching Gift Program
Ocean City Baseball Boosters
Oliva Tobacco Company/John Oliva Jr.
Psychology Assessment Resources (PAR)
Paragon Case Management
Pepin Distributing Company/Bill Gieseking ’82
Pepsi Beverages Company
Pestgo Exterminators
Peterson Investments LLLP
The Dr. P. Phillips Foundation
Pledgeling Foundation
PNC Financial Services Group
Pricewaterhouse Coopers Foundation
Prida Guida & Perez P.A.
Redstone Funding LLC
Redwire
Regions Bank
Reliaquest Bowl
Resin Projects LLC
Revenue Management Solutions
Rivero Gordimer & Co. P.A.
Rockley Family Foundation
Rothschild Family Charitable Foundation
Royal Krewe of Sparta
RSM
Salesforce.com Foundation
Krewe of Sant’ Yago Education Foundation
The Saunders Foundation
Schwab Charitable Fund
Shelton Athletics
Socially Funded
Southland Title Company
Specialized Property Services Inc.
Star Care Inc.
David A. Straz Jr. Foundation/David A. Straz Jr.* and Catherine L. Straz
T. Ross Investments LLC
Tampa Steel Erecting Co./Robert J. Clark Jr.
Tampa Woman’s Club Inc.
TD Bank, N.A.
TD Charitable Foundation
TECO Energy
The Tews Company
TIF Foundation
Trenam Law
Tri-Four Properties LLC
Truist Foundation Matching Gifts Program
UBS Matching Gift Program
United Civic Organization Inc.
Verizon Foundation
Vesta W. & William J. Hardman Jr. Charitable Foundation
Vigo Importing Company Inc.
Viso Juvé
Vortex Institute
Walter Family Foundation Fund/Alexander Walters MBA ’09
Watson Sloane PLLC
Westscapes Golf Course Construction
The Weis Family Fund
The Wisz Team/KW On The Water
WFS Business Solutions Inc./William F. Sweeney
Your Cause, LLC for Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP
Legacy Society
The Legacy Society recognizes donors who have provided for The University of Tampa in their estate plans.
Anonymous
Richard C. and Sue Tennant ’69 Ackert
Carmen Alonso*
Jean L. Amuso ’64
Sandra Antonini*
Alfred S.* ’47 and Beverly A. Austin
Robert S. Austin*
Schezy and Stephen Barbas
Robert E. Beach ’55
Robert Begelman* ’76
Anne L. Blake*
Constantine T. ’74 and Angela Bougas
L. Earl Bramlett ’63
Robert C. Brenner Jr. ’57
Ronald L. Brickey*
Harry H. Briggs*
Robert G. MBA ’81 and Marjorie Brown
Robert C. ’66, MBA ’75 and Aida Calafell
Peter A. Cammick ’79, MBA ’89
Karen M. Casey
Phillip E. Casey
Wesley J. Champney ’80
Charles R. Chipman ’95
Frank G. Cisneros ’66
Axel W.* ’62 and Ann Claesges
Kenton Colwell ’76, MBA ’78
Lauren Thomas Compton MBA ’04
Fred Conn*
Richard B.* ’67 and Mary B. Cooper
Bernice W. Crabtree*
Pauline B. Crumpton ’57
Sandra A. Cruse ’88
Noretta C. D’Albora*
Maureen A. Daly
Paul W. Jr.* ’51 and Georgia R. ’52 Danahy
Lorraine D. Datello* ’64
Helen A. Davis*
Lea Lavoie Davis ’93
David M.* and Estelle* Delo
Robbins H. Denham* ’51
Julia I. Dickinson*
A. Gerald Divers
Amy J. Doktor ’69
Mary Z. Dorfmuller*
Howard ’64 and Natalie Engel
Elizabeth Holton Enlow* ’44
Beth Eschenfelder
Walter R. Faries*
Thomas E. Feaster M.Ed. ’76
James L. Ferman Jr.
James L. Sr.* and Martha* Ferman
Dan ’74 and Debbie ’75 Ferrazza
Edwin J. Ficarrotta*
Robert A. Fimbel ’72
Sam* and Julia* Flom
Helen M. Forbes*
Jessica Burns Fugate ’04, M.S. ’09, MBA ’11
Mabel W. Galbreath ’57
Ali N. ’81 and Augustina O. Garba
Joan M. Gates ’85
Charles J. Gee*
Gilda Geiss*
John F. Germany*
Thomas R. Giddens
Curtis A. Gilgash*
Rony Scher Giuliano * ’71
Beatrice T. Giunta
Domenic V. Giunta* ’36
Victoria J. Giunta
Charles E. Goulding Jr.* ’39
Ronald A. ’62 and Judith Ann Govin
Thomas H. Graham ’82
George Richard “Dick” Griffin*
Mario P. Gutierrez ’71
Jeffrey T. Hause ’93
Ira C. Henson*
Walter M. Hersey
Robert D. Hill*
Max H.* and Ivy* Hollingsworth
Phil M. ’98 and Caroline Holzer
David K. Hostetler* ’52
Harold* and Susan Esther* Houghton
Kenneth E. Hyatt
Geraldine Law Hynes ’59
David Clark Isele*
George W. Jenkins*
Helen D. Jones*
Bertha Jordan*
Christine Sengstock Kazor*
Loveda M. Keating*
Robert J. Kerstein
Pierre Knight*
Mary* and Fred* Kreider
Gerald A. Krumbholz ’62
William A. Sr.* and Dorothy G.* Krusen
Nanna Kurtz*
Gerald ’65 and Kathleen Kutzman
Frederick D. Learey*
Richard H. Lee Jr. ’58
Josephine P. LeGault ’49
Susan W. Leisner
William D. Leith* ’59
F.R. “Rick” ’64 and Patricia ’58 LeVarge
Edward C. Levine ’69
Susan H. Levitt*
George T. Lewis ’64
John H. Lindenmeyer* ’51
Thomas S. Lovering*
John P. Lowth* ’82
Victor Lubitch*
MacKinnon Family Foundation
Elizabeth ’16 and Jim ’70 MacLeod
Dorothea Butler Macnamara* ’40
Eric A. Magendantz ’90
George A. Makinen*
Robert W. Mallen
Stanley E. Mallen*
Edward R. Martinez-Ybor*
Drs. Janet R.* ’66 and Lee H. ’67 Matthews
Donald S. McKay*
Herbert G. McKay*
Mark H.* and Susan* ’90 McLain
Kathryn Leahey McNulty*
Thomas A. ’81, MBA ’93 and Kathryn J. MBA ’00 Meachum
Joe D.* ’42 and Hilda B.* ’44 Mills
Dirk and Caprice Montgomery
Frank L. and Carol D. Morsani
Clifford R. Mott ’49
Vincent J. Naimoli*
Merrie Beth Neely ’88
Rey A. ’66 and Mary* Neville
Michael J. O’Donnell ’81
Angel Oliva Sr.*
Michael D. Osterhout*
J. Ross* and Barbara* Parker
Penny Parks MBA ’93
Aakash M. Patel
Wilhelminia E. Pearde* ’57
Rodney L. Piatt ’74
Walter Smith Pierce*
Col. Alex ’81 Gail Portelli
William J. Priff*
Jerome D. Quinn ’65
Margaret R. Ragg* ’41
David V. Ramsay*
Hortense Ramsay*
Chris Maria Reyes
Rusty R. Richardson ’80
Benson “Alex” Riseman ’78
Nanette N. Rodgers ’57
Jeffrey Rogo MBA ’94
Steven M. ’83 and Lisa A.* ’83 Rorrer
Jacqueline Fitzgibbons Rowe ’56
Jeanne Wiltse Royston* ’61
Robert M. and Joyce M. Ruday
Mary Jane Schenck Ph.D.
Joseph D. and Linda Sclafani
Ernest C. Sr.* ’56 and Carol Segundo
Ernest C. Sr.* ’56 and Connie* ’56 Segundo
T. Terrell* and Neva* Sessums
Jane Pearson Setzer* ’38
John H. Sherman Jr.* ’40
Albert J. Silva ’74
Gary L. and Sandra K. Simon
Reginald* and Pauline* Sims
Charles C. ’72 and Linda Smith
Harry Emerson Smith*
Smitty Dorene L. Smith ’84
Helen N. Sobie*
Gordon T. Solie*
Michael S. ’82 and Amy Southard
David B. Spaulding
Kimberly A. Sperling MBA ’03
William E. Starkey
Craig C. ’66 and Mary Ann Sturken
Marie I. Swingley* ’58
Victor E. Tack*
Jerry R. ’77 and Kathy Taylor
Rick ’72 and Sandy ’72 Thomas
Betty Webb Thomas*
Catherine E. Thomas*
Marguerite W. Thurston* ’58
Tom A. Tiedemann*
Mary G. Wade Timonier
John D. Tinny ’48
L. Keith Todd
Joseph ’65 and Joann ’64 Tomaino
Emilio Toro
Cathy L. Unruh
Frank P. Urso M.D.* ’57
Ronald L. and Renée W. Vaughn
Leonard J. ’48 and Miriam* ’57 Vidal
David Shawn Vinson
Mark J. Waite ’78
Roberta G. Walker* ’55
James Walter Sr.*
Naomi Sharon Weaver ’62
Stuart ’70 and Diane Williams
J. H. Williams*
Rose Williams*
Rufus J. Williams III*
Jack W. Windt* ’56
Joseph J.* ’55 and Vilma E.* ’56 Zalupski
Milton “Mits” ’50 and Fannie J. ’50 Zamore
Flora J. Zbar
Alumni Gifts
Alumni Donors
Endowments
The University of Tampa gratefully acknowledges the individuals, corporations and foundations that have established an endowment. They have been instrumental in securing the University’s future. New endowed scholarships begin with a commitment of $60,000 or more.